KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

but entitled to claim tax residence

German translation: noch ein Versuch


18:25 Dec 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: but entitled to claim tax residence
In diesem Brief ans Finanzamt geht es darum, dass die betreffende Person von der dt. Einkommensteuer befreit werden will.
Den Satz an sich verstehe ich. Aber ich weiß nicht, wo ich den markierten Teil des englischen Satzes im deutschen unterbringen muss.

I am a British subject and resided in Great Britain during the relevant periods. This means that I should be treated in the same way that a German national resident in the UK **but entitled to claim tax residence in Germany under Sec 1 (3)** would have been treated.
xxxGAK
German translation:noch ein Versuch
Explanation:
Demzufolge müsste ich steuerrechtlich genauso behandelt werden wie ein Deutscher, der in Großbritannien ansässig ist, der jedoch gemäß Paragraph 1 (3) seine Steuerpflicht in Deutschland gelten machen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelten*d* muss es natürlich heißen
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noch ein Versuch
Nicole Tata
3aber/dabei Steuerdomizil (d.h. Versteuerung in D) in Anspruch nehmen darfxxxKirstyMacC
3Eine VarianteRadu Stefan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eine Variante


Explanation:
Das heißt, dass ich für einen Deutschen betrachtet werden sollte, der Bürger der UK ist und der dazu berechtigt ist, unter Abschnitt 1(3) Wohnsitzsteuer in Deutschland zu verlangen.

Ich hoffe, es hilft dir.

Viel Erfolg.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noch ein Versuch


Explanation:
Demzufolge müsste ich steuerrechtlich genauso behandelt werden wie ein Deutscher, der in Großbritannien ansässig ist, der jedoch gemäß Paragraph 1 (3) seine Steuerpflicht in Deutschland gelten machen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelten*d* muss es natürlich heißen

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unetz
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aber/dabei Steuerdomizil (d.h. Versteuerung in D) in Anspruch nehmen darf


Explanation:
The writer says (temp) residence, but I say tax domicile that is more permanent in nature. Either way, a continuous period or aggregate periods of 183 days/6 months or over in a country establishes liability to tax in that country.
I think the claimant is trying to claim taxability in Germany and none in the UK. Double taxation treaties should then resolve the problem.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3