KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

vigilante

German translation: Bürgerwehr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vigilante
German translation:Bürgerwehr
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:28 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: vigilante
somebody is a vigilante
Same as the "German" Vigilant (Wächter)? Does anybody know a good German word for vigilante?
Please forgive my tired brain...
Nicole Worbis
Bürgerwehr
Explanation:
This is one German term describing civilians enforcing the law.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bürgerwehr
Kim Metzger
4 +1OrdnungshüterIngrid Grzeszik
4Mitglied einer Selbstschutzorganisation, OrdnungshüterChristine Healy-Rendel
4Selbstschutzverband, Bürgerwehr
pschmitt
4Mitglied eines Selbstschutzverbandes
Evi Zierlein
4Aufseher, Bewacher (Bürgergarde)
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bürgerwehr


Explanation:
This is one German term describing civilians enforcing the law.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the one...
2 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufseher, Bewacher (Bürgergarde)


Explanation:
those are my suggestions.

And yes I believe vigilante is exactly that. A "vigilante" is a member of the vilgilance committee

hope it helps!


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordnungshüter


Explanation:
if you like it in this context


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitglied eines Selbstschutzverbandes


Explanation:
Es kommt auf den Kontext an, denn es könnte auch einfach ein "Ordnungshüter" sein.

Gute Arbeit!




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstschutzverband, Bürgerwehr


Explanation:
Mitglied einer Selbstschutzorganisation.

Der Begriff kann allerdings auch eine sehr negative Bedeutung annehmen und in Richtung Selbstjustiz oder Lynchjustiz gehen: Mob.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 18:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \'News of the World\' hatte hier in England im vergangenen Jahr Adressen und Photos von Paedophilen veröffentlicht, worauf in mehreren Städten \"Vigilantes\" aktiv wurden und mutmaßliche Paedophile angriffen. Unter anderen wurde auch die Praxis eines \"Paediatricians\" (Kinderarzt) angegriffen, da der Mob dies mit dem Begriff \"Paedopile\" in Verbindung brachte. Diese Ereignisse sind hier immer noch sehr frisch und werden mit dem Begriff \"Vigilante\" assoziiert.
Es ist generell ein negativer Begriff.

pschmitt

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitglied einer Selbstschutzorganisation, Ordnungshüter


Explanation:
English explanation: a member of an organization looking after the interests of a group threatened in some way, especially a self-appointed and unofficial policeman.

German explanation: jmd. der das Gesetz selbst in die Hand nimmt

Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary and AND Concise Dictionary

Christine Healy-Rendel