KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

Azeri

German translation: Aserbaidschanisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Azeri
German translation:Aserbaidschanisch
Entered by: nschreiber

09:02 Sep 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Language Azeri
English term or phrase: Azeri
Verschiedene Microsoft-Quellen nennen sowohl Aseri als auch Aserbaidschanisch als Übersetzung für diese Sprache. Was ist korrekt, oder gelten beide dt. Ü. als Synonyme?
nschreiber
synonyme
Explanation:
Azerbaijani language

The term "Azeri language" is also sometimes used to refer to a dialect of the Tat language spoken in Azerbaijan.

The Azerbaijanian language, also called Azeri, Azari, Azeri Turkish, or Azerbaijanian Turkish, is the official language of Republic of Azerbaijan. Some dialects of the language are spoken in many parts of Iran (but most notably in the northwestern areas, known as the Iranian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.muz-online.de/asien/aserbaidschan.html

Analphabetenquote: 4%
Sprache: Aserbaidschanisch (Aseri), Russisch, Armenisch
Religion: Islam
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, you were fastest to respond :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aserbaidschanisch
Steffen Walter
3 +1synonyme
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azeri
synonyme


Explanation:
Azerbaijani language

The term "Azeri language" is also sometimes used to refer to a dialect of the Tat language spoken in Azerbaijan.

The Azerbaijanian language, also called Azeri, Azari, Azeri Turkish, or Azerbaijanian Turkish, is the official language of Republic of Azerbaijan. Some dialects of the language are spoken in many parts of Iran (but most notably in the northwestern areas, known as the Iranian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-12 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.muz-online.de/asien/aserbaidschan.html

Analphabetenquote: 4%
Sprache: Aserbaidschanisch (Aseri), Russisch, Armenisch
Religion: Islam

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, you were fastest to respond :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
15 mins
  -> Thanks David!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aserbaidschanisch


Explanation:
Ausgehend vom Eintrag unter http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/de/Infoservice/Terminol... ("Aserbaidschan - Republik Aserbaidschan - aserbaidschanisch - Aserbaidschaner") würde ich mich für die im Deutschen gebräuchliche Bezeichnung "Aserbaidschanisch" entscheiden. "Aseri" wird zwar auch verwendet - siehe z. B. http://reese.linguist.de/Laender/familie/turkisch.html -, dürfte aber nicht so geläufig sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-12 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aserbaidschanisch = Aseri (es handelt sich um dieselbe Sprache).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8