KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

slightest nagging suspicion

German translation: ohne den leisesten Verdacht..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: without the slightest nagging suspicion
German translation:ohne den leisesten Verdacht..
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

11:49 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: slightest nagging suspicion
Hab Englisch leider nicht studiert und bräuchte im Rahmen meiner Dipl. arbeit Hilfe. Vielen Dank

Brian Fitch bschäftigt sich mit dem Status von Selbstübersetzungen und unterteilt die potentielle Leserschaft von Selbstübersetzungen in drei Gruppen:

... The first reader will continue to read it in the same way as an original work except that he is likely to do so more consciously, more intentionally, *without the slightest nagging suspicion that he might be dealing with something that is somehow second best, other than "the real thing"*, so to speak.
Divademarron
ohne den leisesten Verdacht..
Explanation:
... daß es sich hier um eine Übersetzung handeln könnte
so würde ich das verstehen
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15ohne den leisesten Verdacht..
Ingeborg Gowans
3 -3geringste quaelender Verdactbabli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
*slightest nagging suspicion*
ohne den leisesten Verdacht..


Explanation:
... daß es sich hier um eine Übersetzung handeln könnte
so würde ich das verstehen

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: und mit Aniello :)
4 mins
  -> thanks, Bernhard

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Bravo! Auch "geringsten" statt "leisesten".
7 mins
  -> yes, good point, gracias, Aniello

agree  David Hollywood
11 mins
  -> danke, David

agree  Cathrin Cordes
15 mins
  -> thanks, Cathrin

agree  svenfrade
41 mins
  -> thank you, Katharina

agree  Amphyon
42 mins
  -> thanks, Amphyon

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: schön
42 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Anja

agree  Steffen Walter
47 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Steffen

agree  interpr8er
50 mins
  -> thank you, C.H.

agree  Hans G. Liepert
58 mins
  -> thanks, Hans

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> thank you, Daniel

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Rossbach
20 hrs
  -> thank you, Daniel

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
1 day7 hrs
  -> danke, otmar; den Namenhabe ich lange nicht gesehen, mein Vater hiess auch "Othmar" (mit th)/ vielen Dank übrigens

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you, Nitin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
*slightest nagging suspicion*
geringste quaelender Verdact


Explanation:



oder Verdaectigung.


    Reference: http://leo.dict.cc
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Sorry, es müsste "Verdacht" heißen (steht das tatsächlich so im Löwen?). "quälend" ist des Guten zuviel.
4 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Wrong register.
43 mins

disagree  Rainer Pawellek: Better stick to Hindi...
18 hrs
  -> Pawellek: Very arrogant opinion. I have just given a try. Why don't you suggest a meaning?