KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

The Micmac Indian word for horse is a borrowing from French des chevaux

German translation: Das Wort der Micmac-Indianer für Pferd [te:sipow]ist dem Französischen des chevaux entlehnt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Micmac Indian word for horse te:sipow is a borrowing from French des chevaux.
German translation:Das Wort der Micmac-Indianer für Pferd [te:sipow]ist dem Französischen des chevaux entlehnt
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

22:16 Dec 8, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: The Micmac Indian word for horse is a borrowing from French des chevaux
The Micmac Indians live in eastern Canada around Nova Scotia and the French islands of St. Pierre & Miquelon. (While the Micmac Indians have nothing to do with Germans per se, German contributions to linguistics are enormous. A German-American, David Zeisburger published the first Cherokee-English dictionary in 1737 and was the first person to recognize Cherokee's relationship to the Iroquoian languages)
Brian Costello
Das Wort der Micmac-Indianer für Pferd ist dem Französischen des chevaux entlehnt
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Norbert!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Das Wort der Micmac-Indianer für Pferd ist dem Französischen des chevaux entlehntntext
5 +2Dear BrianSerge L
4Das MicMac-Indianische Wort
Michael Stolte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the micmac indian word for horse is a borrowing from french des chevaux
Das Wort der Micmac-Indianer für Pferd ist dem Französischen des chevaux entlehnt


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Norbert!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
4 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
8 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard: dem französischen Ausdruck "des chevaux" entlehnt
7 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das MicMac-Indianische Wort


Explanation:
für Pferd ist ein französiches Lehnwort von "des chevaux"

Michael Stolte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: französisches Lehnwort heisst im deutschen Sprachgebrauch: ein Lehnwort der _französischen_ Sprache (zB le "lied"), nicht der Micmac-Sprache
9 hrs

neutral  xxxLeonhard: außerdem heisst es nicht "das MicMac-Indianische" Wort, sondern das Wort der Micmac-Indianer für ...
7 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is always a third language involved.

You asked the same question about 10 minutes ago in Eng > French:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590049

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=588689&keyword=at as

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich habe mich auch gerade gefragt, warum die Frage gestellt wurde.
45 mins
  -> Danke Herbert!

agree  xxxLeonhard: es ist mir egal, warum hier gefragt wird, da ich gern dazulerne, in diesem Fall fand ich interessent, dass die Micmac an der Seite der Akadianer, mit denen sie oft verschwägert waren, gegen die Deportation durch die Engländer kämpften; "Cajuns"!!
7 days