KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

baby bear

German translation: Bärchen


16:27 Nov 10, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / need a few different languages
English term or phrase: baby bear
name for my dog
Tim White
German translation:Bärchen
Explanation:
or:
Babybär / Bärenbaby / Bärenjunge (male)
Selected response from:

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Grading comment
ty
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BärliEllen Kraus
4Bärchen
Milan Nešpor
3nounours, doudou
Sabine Deutsch


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bärchen


Explanation:
or:
Babybär / Bärenbaby / Bärenjunge (male)

Milan Nešpor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
ty

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bärli


Explanation:
just another possibility

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I like this one. In southern Germany you would say: Bärle
20 mins
  -> danke, Nicole !

agree  silvia glatzhofer: oder wenn's noch kleiner bzw. der Name länger sein soll "Butzibärli" :-)))
2 hrs
  -> danke, Silvia !

agree  Goldcoaster: niedlich
4 hrs
  -> danke !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nounours, doudou


Explanation:
French children call their teddy bear nounours ;
a doudou is a soft toy

Sabine Deutsch
France
Native speaker of: German