KudoZ home » English to German » Management

post completion review

German translation: Nachprüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post completion review
German translation:Nachprüfung
Entered by: Pegmoe

09:18 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: post completion review
This is talking about an additional review after the project has been completed. Would "Nachprüfung" be sufficient?
Pegmoe
In my experience: YES!
Explanation:
Yes, by all means: Nachprüfung is sufficient (especially with the full context).

"Prüfung nach Fertigstellung ....blahblah" would be too lengthy (but certainly another option).
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In my experience: YES!Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Überprüfung nach Fertigstellung
Translations4IT
4Rückschau nach Fertigstellung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückschau nach Fertigstellung


Explanation:
wäre wohl denkbar


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In my experience: YES!


Explanation:
Yes, by all means: Nachprüfung is sufficient (especially with the full context).

"Prüfung nach Fertigstellung ....blahblah" would be too lengthy (but certainly another option).


    bilingual, professional experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsabmarina
53 mins
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überprüfung nach Fertigstellung


Explanation:
post completion = nach Fertigstellung
preview = Überprüfung


    own experience
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4