KudoZ home » English to German » Management

select committee

German translation: Auswahlgremium/-komitee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:select committee
German translation:Auswahlgremium/-komitee
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

09:27 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: select committee
However, the EWC was provided with the most recent draft very late – a few days before the AGM. Thus, they decided it would be more efficient to scrutinise the document after the meeting and send their comments to the select committee so they can be fed back to Management.

Dieses "select committee" kommt noch an zwei anderen Stellen im Protokoll vor, allerdings ohne weiteren Zusammenhang. Gibt es hierfür einen bestimmten Begriff? Danke!
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Auswahlgremium/-komitee
Explanation:
Ohne mehr Hintergrundinfo würde ich das nicht beschwören - auch wenn dies eine gebräuchliche Übersetzung ist.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke - ich denke, dass dieses in den Zusammenhang passt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Untersuchungsausschuss
Isabella Becker
4Sonderausschuss
Evelyn Cölln
3 +1Auswahlgremium/-komiteeBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswahlgremium/-komitee


Explanation:
Ohne mehr Hintergrundinfo würde ich das nicht beschwören - auch wenn dies eine gebräuchliche Übersetzung ist.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Danke - ich denke, dass dieses in den Zusammenhang passt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sonderausschuss


Explanation:
http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/select committee.html


Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Untersuchungsausschuss


Explanation:
Source: Wirtschaft Deutsch-Englisch, Langenscheidt KG

parlament committee of inquiry, select committee, commission of inquiry, investigating committee, committee of investigation, inquiry committee, review committee


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese