KudoZ home » English to German » Management

close call

German translation: Beinaheunfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close call
German translation:Beinaheunfall
Entered by: Christian

09:44 Dec 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: close call
To what extent are injuries, safety incidents, **close calls**, etc., in your organization investigated, reported, and acted upon? Check only one answer.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Beinaheunfall
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-23 09:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe gerade gesehen, dass diese Frage hier schon einmal auftauchte: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/51301?float=1
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Beinaheunfall
Christian
4Knappes Entkommen
Leanne Evans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knappes Entkommen


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-23 09:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like 'narrow escapes'

Leanne Evans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Beinaheunfall


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-23 09:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe gerade gesehen, dass diese Frage hier schon einmal auftauchte: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/51301?float=1


Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
33 mins
  -> Vielen Dank und frohes Fest.

agree  Michael Rose
52 mins
  -> Vielen Dank und ein frohes Weihnachtsfest. :-)

agree  Brigitte Hagman
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank und frohe Weihnachten. :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Dicht vorbei ist auch daneben... Frohe Weihnachten!
1 hr
  -> Danke, Brigitte, und auch für dich frohe Weihnachten.

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> Hallo, Kathi, vielen Dank und ein frohes Fest.

agree  AnjaR
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank und ein besinnliches Weihnachtsfest.

agree  Steffen Walter: Kenne ich im Englischen auch als "near(-)hits". Frohe Weihnachten!
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen, und frohe Weihnachten.

agree  Translate4u
1 day21 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank und herzliche Grüße aus und nach Berlin. :-)