KudoZ home » English to German » Management

"at any one time"

German translation: gleichzeitig


08:07 Feb 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Littles Law
English term or phrase: "at any one time"
Es geht um Littles Gesetz und ich komme bei einem Ausdruck nicht weiter: "What is the number of projects that should be in process ***at any one time***? Heißt es "zu jederzeit?
barbara selbach
France
German translation:gleichzeitig
Explanation:
mein Sprachgefühl
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Gleichzeitig und auf einmal scheint mir die richtige Lösung zu sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auf einmal
Maya Jurt
3 +1gleichzeitig
Klaus Urban
3zu einem beliebigen Zeitpunkt/zu irgendeinem ZeitpunktBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at any one time
zu einem beliebigen Zeitpunkt/zu irgendeinem Zeitpunkt


Explanation:
Bitte KEINE Anführungszeichen bei der Eingabe der Frage benutzen!!

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Is in diesem Zusammenhang nicht logisch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carla Schaudt: Ja, zu einem beliebigen, aber bitte nicht "zu irgendeinem"!
22 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Ja, "beliebigen Zeitpunkt" ist gut
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Stefanie!

disagree  Michaela Sommer: macht hier m. E. keinen Sinn.
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is in diesem Zusammenhang nicht logisch.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at anyone time
gleichzeitig


Explanation:
mein Sprachgefühl

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Gleichzeitig und auf einmal scheint mir die richtige Lösung zu sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer: oder jeweilig. Ungefähr so: Wie viele Projekte sollten gleichzeitig/jeweilig laufen?
11 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any one time
auf einmal


Explanation:
Well, after having my doubts, I went and checked. And you find lots of "at any one time " on Google, especially for taking medication.
So I looked for a good sample in English and German. Here it is:

Alternativ haben Sie die Möglichkeit, bis zu 25 Zeitreihen auf einmal auf Ihren Rechner zu laden. Wenn Ihr Browser Javascript-fähig ist, und Sie Cookies akzeptieren, können Sie dazu von unserer Einkaufswagenfunktionalität Gebrauch machen. Hierbei merken Sie die gewünschten Zeitreihen mit Hilfe der Checkboxen für den Download vor.

As an alternative you can download up to 25 time series onto your hard drive at any one time. If your browser is Javascript-enabled and your browser accepts cookies, you can make use of our shopping trolley function. Mark the desired time series for download using the check boxes.



    Reference: http://www.bundesbank.de/statistik/statistik_zeitreihen_anle...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench