KudoZ home » English to German » Management

near misses

German translation: Beinaheunfälle


10:31 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / work accidents
English term or phrase: near misses
Work accidents list item; other entries include disabling injuries, property damage, occupational illness.
My guesses: a) ähnliche Vorkommnisse b) Beinahe-Betriebsunfälle
Nicole
German translation:Beinaheunfälle
Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

Du hast recht, "near misses" bedeutet Beinaheunfälle. Ich würde das Betriebs- in diesem Fall weglassen.

Alternative Übersetzungen sind Fastzusammenstöße, Beinahezusammenstöße. In Deinem Kontext passt aber Beinaheunfälle am besten.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Ich richte bald ein direktes Dauer-Abo bei Dir ein :-))
Danke und schönes Wochenende!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beinaheunfälle
Claudia Tomaschek
2Beinahe-Zusammenstöße
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beinaheunfälle


Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

Du hast recht, "near misses" bedeutet Beinaheunfälle. Ich würde das Betriebs- in diesem Fall weglassen.

Alternative Übersetzungen sind Fastzusammenstöße, Beinahezusammenstöße. In Deinem Kontext passt aber Beinaheunfälle am besten.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich richte bald ein direktes Dauer-Abo bei Dir ein :-))
Danke und schönes Wochenende!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Beinahe-Zusammenstöße


Explanation:
I only know the term in the context of air traffic, where it is used for "close calls" between aircraft. You will need to decide whether it fits your context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter