International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Management

zippered

German translation: Reißverschluss-Prinzip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zippered
German translation:Reißverschluss-Prinzip
Entered by: erika rubinstein

16:46 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: zippered
From a corporate strategy (strategic intent) document:

• We must implement our “zippered” approach to customers so that we can indeed engage the imagination and best ideas of EVERYONE at (company name).

• Innovation must become an integral part of our business processes…

Sorry, not too much context on the zippered approach, as it appears in one single bullet point.

With thanks
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
siehe unten
Explanation:
Man soll nach dem"Reißverschluß-Prinzip" mit Kunden arbeiten...
Wenn es schon auf Englisch in Einführungszeichen steht, soll man es nicht erklären mit dem was man selber eventuell darunter versteht, sondern übersetzen.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke. Habe mich auch an den Kunden gewendet, und die folgende Erklärung erhalten:

""zippered" is a made-up word within (the company) regarding sharing all our business knowledge in our approach to customers. literally speaking, it would be gathering all relevant information, putting the information into a bag and zipping up the bag to then pass onto customers. "
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siehe unten
erika rubinstein
3Zug um Zug vorgehenM-A-Z
2einfädeln
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zippered approach
Zug um Zug vorgehen


Explanation:
Möglicherweise ist hier das Reißverschlusssystem gemeint, wie es auch im Straßenverkehr angewendet wird. Ob das zur Firmenstrategie passt, lässt sich ohne Kontext nicht sagen.

M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Man soll nach dem"Reißverschluß-Prinzip" mit Kunden arbeiten...
Wenn es schon auf Englisch in Einführungszeichen steht, soll man es nicht erklären mit dem was man selber eventuell darunter versteht, sondern übersetzen.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke. Habe mich auch an den Kunden gewendet, und die folgende Erklärung erhalten:

""zippered" is a made-up word within (the company) regarding sharing all our business knowledge in our approach to customers. literally speaking, it would be gathering all relevant information, putting the information into a bag and zipping up the bag to then pass onto customers. "

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
einfädeln


Explanation:
Maybe something like

Wir müssen unsere Kunden so in unserer Firma einfädeln dass Sie ...


Just another thought.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15