boundary checks

German translation: Grenzwertprüfung

English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: boundary checks
From a procedure manual:

CORRECT PROCESSING IN APPLICATIONS

Input data validation

It is a requirement that data should be validated before entry to ensure that it is correct and appropriate. Data types would include names, customer reference numbers, credit limits and addresses and parameter tables such as sales prices, currency conversions and tax rates. The following checks should be considered :-
• Dual input checks such as boundary checks, field limits, specified ranges to detect out of range values, invalid characters, missing or incomplete dats, exceeding of upper and lower data volume limits and unauthorised or inconsistent control data.
• Periodic review of content fields or data files
(...)

With thanks.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:Grenzwertprüfung
Explanation:
This might be a suitable translation - see its use in the reference
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Grenzwertprüfung
Oliver Walter
2Grenzkontrolle
momo savino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Grenzkontrolle


Explanation:
Grenzkontrolle if you think they are similar to the ones the police makes

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grenzwertprüfung


Explanation:
This might be a suitable translation - see its use in the reference


    Reference: http://www.dialog-edv.de/dialims/download/download2.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!