KudoZ home » English to German » Management

FC

German translation: Finanzcontrolling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FC - Financial Controlling
German translation:Finanzcontrolling
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:37 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / customer relations
English term or phrase: FC
Satzkontext: To realize efficiency potential and optimize our costs-to-serve we will centralize consequently all support functions like BD, HR and FC.

Die Abkürzungen BD (Business Development) und HR (Human Recources) sind mir klar. Aber wofür steht FC?
cristina
FC = Financial Controlling
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5FC = Financial Controlling
Ulrike MacKay
3 +1finance & controlling / financial controlling
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bd/hr/fc
FC = Financial Controlling


Explanation:
just a guess

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
7 mins
  -> Danke, Edith!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 mins
  -> Vielen Dank! ;-)

agree  babli: agree
1 hr
  -> Danke dir!

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup! ;-)

agree  lorette
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Lorette!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fc
finance & controlling / financial controlling


Explanation:
maybe

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 mins
  -> danke




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)