KudoZ home » English to German » Management

managing results

German translation: Umgang mit/Vorgehensweise bei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managing results
German translation:Umgang mit/Vorgehensweise bei
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

13:59 Nov 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: managing results
Aus firneninternen Richtlinien zu der Überprüfung von Angestellten und Bewerbern (vetting policies):

Managing Adverse Vetting Results

New Staff

A risk assessment regarding unspent criminal convictions will be conducted in line with the table shown in Appendix A, and if the outcome is that the risk is deemed to be too high to teh company, its employees, customers and/or shareholders, the offer of employment will be withdrawn. If the new employee has already started working for the company, the contract of employment will be terminated within the probation period.

Wie könnte man hier "managing" übersetzen? Gibt es vielleicht einen Vorschlag für "Managing Adverse Vetting Results" als Phrase?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
Umgang mit/Vorgehensweise bei negativen Sicherheitsüberprüfungsergebnissen
Explanation:
... statt negativ vielleicht "abschlägig"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Umgang mit/Vorgehensweise bei negativen Sicherheitsüberprüfungsergebnissen
Sebastian Landsberger
4 +1Der Umgang mit negativen (ungünstigen) BewertungsergebnissenEllen Kraus
2 +1Umgang mit den Überprüfungsergebnissenxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Umgang mit negativen (ungünstigen) Bewertungsergebnissen


Explanation:
würde ich meinen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umgang mit den Überprüfungsergebnissen


Explanation:
Würde den m.E. notwendigen einfühlsamen und faktischen Aspekten gerecht.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: hier fehlt m.E. das "adverse"/Wie ist dann dieser Satz zu verstehen: Gibt es vielleicht einen Vorschlag für "Managing Adverse Vetting Results" als Phrase?
12 mins
  -> Danach, geehrte Kollegin, ist nicht gefragt: "Englisch Begriff oder Satz: managing results". Schönes WE noch.

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke sehr, Fr. Meinzer.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Umgang mit/Vorgehensweise bei negativen Sicherheitsüberprüfungsergebnissen


Explanation:
... statt negativ vielleicht "abschlägig"

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: ja, Vorgehensweise finde ich hier passend
12 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Lisa :-)

agree  Nicole W.
12 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicole :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Vorgehensweise" ist besser.
26 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Aniello :-)

agree  Kitty Maerz: ja, "Vorgehensweise" klingt gut
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, ksm :-)

agree  Annette Scheler
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Annette :-)

agree  Annette Lehmann
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Annette :-)