KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

SMU

German translation: special make-up - Sondermodell


12:07 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: SMU
in einem Vertriebsvertrag zwischen einem Sportartikelhersteller und einem Importeur taucht diese Abkürzung in folgenden Komposita auf:

The subject matter of this agreement is the granting by ABC to IMPORTER of exclusive distribution rights in the contractually agreed sales territory for the sports trade, including **SMU sales** to XYZ.

Related brands: ABC equipment and **SMU programs**.

**SMU deliveries** all have 60 day payment terms."

any ideas???
Birgitt
Germany
German translation:special make-up - Sondermodell
Explanation:
Wenn man gezielt nach SMU im Kontext mit Schuhen und Anziehsachen googelt, kommt man immer wieder auf diese Bedeutung :)

"Trainerspotter produces limited SMU (Special Make Up) garments each season that reflect the individuality and soul of both brands."

""SMU" stand for "Special Make Up" as these irons have not been available until this last run was released by Callaway. These are the last of the 2002 design and will not be offered again"
Selected response from:

Ricki Farn
Germany
Grading comment
Das scheint mir zu passen! Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1special make-up - Sondermodell
Ricki Farn
2storage management unit
Barbara Wiegel
2Small and medium unitsVauwe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smu
Small and medium units


Explanation:
Just a guess

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smu
storage management unit


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Verschiedene Bedeutungen von SMU - "storage management unit" passt mE am besten...

auf deutsch vielleicht "Lagereinheit" (just guessing)
http://www.logistikwoerterbuch.or.at/dictionary/XP/ll/292.ht...
http://www.shopsite.com/help/4.3/de-DE/sc/mgr/sku.html

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smu
special make-up - Sondermodell


Explanation:
Wenn man gezielt nach SMU im Kontext mit Schuhen und Anziehsachen googelt, kommt man immer wieder auf diese Bedeutung :)

"Trainerspotter produces limited SMU (Special Make Up) garments each season that reflect the individuality and soul of both brands."

""SMU" stand for "Special Make Up" as these irons have not been available until this last run was released by Callaway. These are the last of the 2002 design and will not be offered again"


    Reference: http://www.shotgun.tv/3000/125/content.aspx
    Reference: http://www.golfbargains.com/stores/1/Callaway_Golf_SMU_Big_B...
Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Das scheint mir zu passen! Vielen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Wiegel: ergibt einen Sinn, v.a. im Gegensatz zu "in-line products"
17 mins