International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

division contoller

German translation: Bereichsleiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:division contoller
German translation:Bereichsleiter
Entered by: INES Reisch

19:34 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / foundry
English term or phrase: division contoller
es ghet um die einzelnen jobBez. ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher ob die Übersetzg. Abteilungsleiter hier korrekt ist.
INES Reisch
Spain
Bereichsleiter
Explanation:
vielleicht passt das auch in den Kontext
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bereichscontroller
Brie Vernier
2Bereichsleiter
Christian


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bereichscontroller


Explanation:
schon eher -- eine Division (Bereich) ist größer als eine Abteilung (department)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: fully agree
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  AnjaR
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bereichsleiter


Explanation:
vielleicht passt das auch in den Kontext

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke