KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

off highway

German translation: Nutzfahrzeuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off highway
German translation:Nutzfahrzeuge
Entered by: INES Reisch

19:41 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / foundry
English term or phrase: off highway
es werden verschiedene Bereiche beschrieben, wie trucks/Konstruktion/heating/*off highway*

Wie muss man hier den term *off highway* übersetzen?
INES Reisch
Spain
Nutzfahrzeuge
Explanation:
Vehicles that are not driven on highways but are used for work on farms, construction, etc.

Huge off-highway trucks use locomotive-type engines such as a V12 Detroit Diesel two stroke engine.

http://www.answers.com/topic/truck

Nutzfahrzeuge

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/24/20030624110056g_en.ht...
DaimlerChrysler - Investor Relations - IR Releases ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Seit dem 1. Januar 2004 ist der Geschäftsbereich Off-Highway, der bisher Teil des
Segments Nutzfahrzeuge war, im Segment Übrige Aktivitäten enthalten. ...
www.daimlerchrysler.com/dccom/



Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nutzfahrzeuge
Kim Metzger
4querfeldein
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
querfeldein


Explanation:
wenn es hier um eine Übersetzung in die deutsche Sprache geht.
Auch, je nach Kontext: im freien Gelände


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzfahrzeuge


Explanation:
Vehicles that are not driven on highways but are used for work on farms, construction, etc.

Huge off-highway trucks use locomotive-type engines such as a V12 Detroit Diesel two stroke engine.

http://www.answers.com/topic/truck

Nutzfahrzeuge

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/24/20030624110056g_en.ht...
DaimlerChrysler - Investor Relations - IR Releases ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Seit dem 1. Januar 2004 ist der Geschäftsbereich Off-Highway, der bisher Teil des
Segments Nutzfahrzeuge war, im Segment Übrige Aktivitäten enthalten. ...
www.daimlerchrysler.com/dccom/





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Kim! and a happy new year

Asker: Vielen Dank