KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

power tools

German translation: Elektrowerkzeuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power tools
German translation:Elektrowerkzeuge
Entered by: INES Reisch

19:46 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / foundry
English term or phrase: power tools
es geht um Spezialwerkzeuge und anderes/ Aufzählung ist wie folgt:
*Power tools*/ power transmission...

Wie wird hier power tools übersetzt?
INES Reisch
Spain
Elektrowerkzeuge
Explanation:
http://www.bosch-pt.de/pt/de/start/index_flash.htm
http://www.heimwerker.de/shops/werkzeug___technik/elektrower...
Selected response from:

gipsy
Grading comment
dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Elektrowerkzeugegipsy
2elektrische Werkzeuge
Ruth Wiedekind


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elektrische Werkzeuge


Explanation:
(und Stromzuführung!?)
"power tools" sind elektrische Werkzeuge - ich gebe hier nur "confidence 2", da ich nicht finde, dass es sich im Dt. besonders gut anhört


Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Elektrowerkzeuge


Explanation:
http://www.bosch-pt.de/pt/de/start/index_flash.htm
http://www.heimwerker.de/shops/werkzeug___technik/elektrower...


gipsy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dankeschön
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Kobayashi
31 mins

agree  Herbert Waldherr
5 hrs

agree  veit oettermann
10 hrs

agree  AnjaR
11 hrs

agree  Translate4u: http://www.dict.cc/?s=power tool
1 day9 hrs