KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

chilled plow

German translation: schnell abgeschreckter Eisenpflug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chilled plow
German translation:schnell abgeschreckter Eisenpflug
Entered by: INES Reisch

20:15 Dec 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / foundry
English term or phrase: chilled plow
manufacturing of *chilled plow*
INES Reisch
Spain
schnell abgeschreckter Eisenpflug
Explanation:
The German may not be quite right, but 'chilled' is fast quenching of the iron used for the plow blade.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hartgusspflugkarkadee
4schnell abgeschreckter Eisenpflug
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schnell abgeschreckter Eisenpflug


Explanation:
The German may not be quite right, but 'chilled' is fast quenching of the iron used for the plow blade.


    Reference: http://www.hfmgv.org/museum/agriculture/oliver.asp
    Reference: http://www.woodworking.de/schaerfprojekt/stahl1.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke vielmals
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartgusspflug


Explanation:
Landwirtschaftsmaschine
Pflug aus Hartguss chilled plough

gehärtetes Eisen


    Reference: http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/OLD-WORDS/2001-05/09888...
karkadee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman