International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

high and low-speed corking equipment

German translation: Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedrigem und hohem Verarbeitungstempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high and low-speed corking equipment
German translation:Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedrigem und hohem Verarbeitungstempo
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

06:29 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: high and low-speed corking equipment
Context:"Corks consistently perform well with high and low-speed corking equipment."
Thank you for you help!
Meike Playford
Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedrigem und hohem Verarbeitungstempo
Explanation:
because "Hoch-/Niedergeschwindigkeitsverkorkungsanlage" would sound odd...
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedrigem und hohem Verarbeitungstempo
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
5Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedriger/hoher Durchsatzrate
Steffen Walter
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedrigem und hohem Verarbeitungstempo


Explanation:
because "Hoch-/Niedergeschwindigkeitsverkorkungsanlage" would sound odd...


    Reference: http://www.rrz.uni-hamburg.de/fb03-ILT/download/abwl0001.pdf
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ... "niedriger und hoher Verarbeitungsgeschwindigkeit"; die Idee der niedrigen/hohen Geschwindigkeit könnte auch durch "mit niedriger/hoher Durchsatzrate" wiedergegeben werden
57 mins
  -> That´s a very good point, thank you!

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ganz & voellig.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Korkenleistung durchwegs gut, bei Hoch-wieTieftakt-Verschlussanlagen"

xxxbrute

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verkorkungsanlagen mit niedriger/hoher Durchsatzrate


Explanation:
to express the high/low speed concept

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88