KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

rejects/failures

German translation: abgelehnte/ungeeignete (Produkte) / Ausschussware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rejects/failures
German translation:abgelehnte/ungeeignete (Produkte) / Ausschussware
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:53 Aug 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Qualitätssicherung
English term or phrase: rejects/failures
Standard Instructions
All ***rejects/failures*** shall be handled per standard NCM procedure for controlling nonconforming product.
If applicable, record serialized part numbers upon receipt in the coordinating Serial Number Log.
Variable measurements will be maintained via Excel spreadsheet for the coordinating part number.

Ich hab's so uebersetzt:
Sämtliche zurückgewiesene / mangelhafte Produkte sollten gemäß der NCM-Standardprozedur zur Kontrolle von nicht übereinstimmenden Produkten gehandhabt werden.

Ist das nicht doppelt gemoppelt? Oder wie sagt man sowas???
Danke!!!!
hausencla
Italy
abgelehnte/ungeeignete
Explanation:
Also irgendwie muss man schon regeln, was mit untaulichen Produkten pasieren soll: Nachbearbeitung? Kostenlose Neufertigung? Sprengung? Verkauf an den Wettbewerb (meine Lösung als Interim Manager ;0))
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abgelehnte/ungeeignete
Hans G. Liepert
3AusschusswareMilan K


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgelehnte/ungeeignete


Explanation:
Also irgendwie muss man schon regeln, was mit untaulichen Produkten pasieren soll: Nachbearbeitung? Kostenlose Neufertigung? Sprengung? Verkauf an den Wettbewerb (meine Lösung als Interim Manager ;0))

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: Ich bin für Sprengung!
7 hrs
  -> Danke ;0)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausschussware


Explanation:
Abfall

Milan K
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian