KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

thought leadership

German translation: intellektuelle Innovationen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thought leadership
German translation:intellektuelle Innovationen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:52 Jan 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / manufacturing / products companies
English term or phrase: thought leadership
XYZ is uniquely positioned to deliver the thought leadership and technical expertise that manufacturing / products companies need to transform their business models and to broaden their markets.

I have found several hits for the term on German sites but I am not really happy. Can anyone "enlighten" me?
Translations4IT
intellektuelle Innovationen
Explanation:
...um genauso großspurig wie das Original zu klingen.

Genese:
Leadership heißt, den anderen voranzugehen. Das bedeutet wiederum neue Wege, d.h. Innovationen.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Die Entscheidung viel mir nicht leicht. Sämtliche Vorschläge waren super, leider kann ich jedoch nur einmal Punkte verteilen. Trotzdem, euch allen vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intellektuelle Innovationen
Endre Both
4 +1vorbildliche / innovative Lösungen
Hermann
4 +1führende Ideen
Alexander Schleber
2mentale Führung
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mentale Führung


Explanation:
liest man immer wieder. Ob's schön ist, möchte ich nicht beurteilen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
führende Ideen


Explanation:
I would change it a little around.
"...liefern die führenden Ideen und das technische Know-how (oder die technische Expertise)...".

Another way of editing this text would be to call them "Stand-der-Technik Ideen".


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: Die "führenden Ideen" finde ich sehr gut.
2 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intellektuelle Innovationen


Explanation:
...um genauso großspurig wie das Original zu klingen.

Genese:
Leadership heißt, den anderen voranzugehen. Das bedeutet wiederum neue Wege, d.h. Innovationen.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Die Entscheidung viel mir nicht leicht. Sämtliche Vorschläge waren super, leider kann ich jedoch nur einmal Punkte verteilen. Trotzdem, euch allen vielen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Gut gebrüllt ist halb gewonnen....
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorbildliche / innovative Lösungen


Explanation:
eine weitere Variante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 08:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wobei \'vorbildlich\' = quasi \'leadership\'

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ... innovative...
26 mins
  -> danke