KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

quality escapes and spills

German translation: Qualitätslöcher (ggfs. auch Ausreißer) und Qualitätsverluste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality escapes and spills
German translation:Qualitätslöcher (ggfs. auch Ausreißer) und Qualitätsverluste
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:46 Dec 8, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Qualitätssicherung
English term or phrase: quality escapes and spills
For our customers, our quality DPPM [Defect Parts Per Million] is favorable to plan [levels] but we have had far too many quality escapes and spills.
Weiß jemand, wie man "quality escapes" und "quality spills" hier übersetzt? Ich vermute, die "escapes" sind diejenigen Erzeugnisse, die bei der Qualitätssicherung durchkommen, obwohl sie eigentlich einen Defekt haben. Die "spills" haben irgendetwas mit defekten Produkten zu tun, die dann später Probleme verursachen, weil sie zurückgerufen werden müssen. Mehr konnte ich aber leider bislang nicht in Erfahrung bringen. Worin liegt denn der Unterschied? Weiß jemand von euch mehr? Vielen Dank!
JulianaPA
Qualitätslöcher (ggfs. auch Ausreißer) und Qualitätsverluste
Explanation:
DCMA personnel should use the Forum to exchange/develop information about nonconforming material and quality escapes (nonconforming material that has entered the supply chain) among our internal activities/CMOs.
http://guidebook.dcma.mil/135/guidebook_process.htm

I am looking to see if anyone has a Quality Escapes Procedure (requirement for FAR 21.137 (n)- A procedure for identifying appropriate corrective action for products that have been released from the quality system.
:
1- Written notification to the FAA that product(s) have escaped your quality system- A Self Disclosure will do under the VDRP FAA Order 2150.3B and AC 00-58B. (The FAA will usually issue you an EIR anyhow)
2- Reinspect process, purge/quarantine current stock of affected product and process for MRB the affected product to ensure airworthiness
3- Notification to supplier or SCAR to the supplier if they caused the escape and have notified you (You still have to manage the process if the supplier's products went through your quality system and made it fielded A/C)
4- Corrective action to fielded A/C and to product in-house (follows your MRB process)
http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=38667

.. AS 9102 application has helped enhance first article accuracy and reduce quality escapes at all levels of the supply chain.
These “escapes”—which often mean that nonconforming hardware reaches customers—result in costly field fixes and warranty claims.
http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=38667

This cost data is typically divided by applicable sales revenues to determine a percentage of sales devoted to correcting quality escapes or poor design quality.
:
'quality escapes' = 'Qualitätsausreißer' ? . . .
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=611...

Anmerkung: Daran hatte ich auch spontan gedacht, aber bei den meisten vorstehenden Links geht es um mangelhafte Produkte, die bei der Endkontrolle nicht auffallen, und sozusagen "durchrutschen".

AS 9102 ist übrigens eine Qualitätsmanagementnorm der Luftfahrtindustrie.

Titre anglais : Aeropace series - Quality systems - First article inspection - German and English version EN 9102:2006.
Titre original : Luft- und Raumfahrt - Qualitätsmanagementsysteme - Erstmusterprüfung - Deutsche und Englische Fassung EN 9102:2006
http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL5DetailNormeEnLigne.aspx?&n...

Documented customer concerns executed executive training plan for each customer facing employee, eliminated quality escapes, and coached team to #1 world ranking in customer service.
:
fuites/trous dans l'effort de qualité
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/other/730695-qua...


I started thinking about data quality spills, defined here as events that cause formerly pure data to be contaminated.
http://www.dataflux.com/dfblog/?p=3408

High quality spills out to RP workers in German firms
:
Philippine-based companies can learn from the Germans’ effective use of quality as a competitive weapon. These lessons aren’t at all new, however, but confirm classic dicta about quality and people such as:
:
http://www.mb.com.ph/node/142500

Prioritize activities related to quality spills and proactive supplier development initiative
Reduced non-conformances with suppliers through improved PFMEA, Layered Process Audits and control plan development
http://www.mb.com.ph/node/142500

1. Confirm “on spec” quality to management and your customers;
2. Accelerate the launch of new production lines;
3. Maximize yield; and
4. Reduce the impact of quality spills.
http://www.decodesolutions.com/PDF/QWX.pdf

Productivity was improved as fewer quarantines were required to address quality spills.
http://sciemetric.envision.s3.amazonaws.com/xmedia/i/AN184.p...

If we want to be able to make archived films available in the future, transforming them into digital form and respecting conservation issues without risking quality spills is a necessity to achieve this goal.
Sollen archivierte Filme in Zukunft noch gezeigt werden können, ist es unumgänglich, diese ohne Qualitätsverlust und konservatorisch korrekt in die digitale Form zu bringen.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query="quality...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-09 07:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links zu EN 9102:

Zu den Grundanforderungen sind in der DIN EN 9100 weitere ergänzende Forderungen enthalten.
Die erkennbare Vision zeigt eine Fokussierung auf nachhaltige Entwicklung und Erprobung von neuen Produkten und Prozessen, mit dem Ziel bereits bei der ersten Anwendung einen sehr hohen Reifegrad des Produkts und der Prozesse nachweisen zu können.
http://www.iqi-gmbh.de/download/Luftfahrtanforderungen.pdf

Die DLRA0009 gibt die Forderungen der internationalen Normen EN 9102 / AS9102 wieder, spezifiziert deren Ausführung bei DAe und ergänzt sie mit eigenen Festlegungen.
http://www.draeger.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/DLRA...

Hier wird nur die Erstartikelprüfung behandelt, und dies ist genau das Thema dieser Norm.

BS EN 9102:2006
Aerospace series. Quality systems. First article inspection
http://www.standardsglobal.co.uk/bs-en-9102-2006/

EN 9101 dürfte hier aber eher in Frage kommen.

BS EN 9101:2008
Aerospace series. Quality management systems. Assessment (based on ISO 9001:2000)
http://www.standardsglobal.co.uk/bs-en-9101-2008/

Grundbegriffe des Qualitätsmanagements in der Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie
Normen des Qualitätsmanagements in der Luftdfahrtindustrie / Raumfahrtindustrie
Die Norm EN 9100 und das Delta zur ISO 9001
Leitfaden für Audits von Managementsystemen ISO 19011
Audit eines Managementsystems der Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie EN 9101
Bewertung der Audits nach EN 9101
Audits planen, vorbereiten und durchführen
Korrekturmaßnahmen - major und minor
http://www.vorest-ag.com/de/AUSBILDUNGSWELT/QUALITAeTSMANAGE...

Wesentliche Änderungen bei der EN 9101
§ Starke Betonung der Prozessorientierung im Audit und bei der Dokumentation der Auditergebnisse; die „Performance“ der Prozesse ist zu bewerten.
§ Starke Betonung der Kundenorientierung, u. a. dadurch, dass Kundenforderungen auditiert werden und sich der Auditaufwand / die Stichproben auch an der Bedeutung einzelner Kunden (des zu zertifizierenden Unternehmens) ausrichten.
EN 9101 wird für die gesamte EN 9100-Serie angewendet, also auch für EN 9110 und EN 9120.
https://de.dqs-ul.com/fileadmin/files/gmbh/images/Newsletter...



Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Qualitätslöcher (ggfs. auch Ausreißer) und Qualitätsverluste
Johannes Gleim
1Qualitätsversagen und QualitätsstreuuungWerner Walther


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Qualitätsversagen und Qualitätsstreuuung


Explanation:
siehe Diskussionsbeitrag:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2010-12-09 06:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der so genannte Ausschuss auf Grund Funktionsdefekts wird offensichtlich im Qualitätssicherungsverfahren entdeckt, aber was bleibt unentdeckt? Vielleicht: Langzeitdefekte (zugesagte Lebensdauer wird bei weitem nicht erreicht) und spätere Funktionsstreuungen.

Lässt sich m.E. nur aus dem Kontext aus Produkt, Produktionsverfahren, Qualitätskriterien und Messverfahren festlegen.

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualitätslöcher (ggfs. auch Ausreißer) und Qualitätsverluste


Explanation:
DCMA personnel should use the Forum to exchange/develop information about nonconforming material and quality escapes (nonconforming material that has entered the supply chain) among our internal activities/CMOs.
http://guidebook.dcma.mil/135/guidebook_process.htm

I am looking to see if anyone has a Quality Escapes Procedure (requirement for FAR 21.137 (n)- A procedure for identifying appropriate corrective action for products that have been released from the quality system.
:
1- Written notification to the FAA that product(s) have escaped your quality system- A Self Disclosure will do under the VDRP FAA Order 2150.3B and AC 00-58B. (The FAA will usually issue you an EIR anyhow)
2- Reinspect process, purge/quarantine current stock of affected product and process for MRB the affected product to ensure airworthiness
3- Notification to supplier or SCAR to the supplier if they caused the escape and have notified you (You still have to manage the process if the supplier's products went through your quality system and made it fielded A/C)
4- Corrective action to fielded A/C and to product in-house (follows your MRB process)
http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=38667

.. AS 9102 application has helped enhance first article accuracy and reduce quality escapes at all levels of the supply chain.
These “escapes”—which often mean that nonconforming hardware reaches customers—result in costly field fixes and warranty claims.
http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=38667

This cost data is typically divided by applicable sales revenues to determine a percentage of sales devoted to correcting quality escapes or poor design quality.
:
'quality escapes' = 'Qualitätsausreißer' ? . . .
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=611...

Anmerkung: Daran hatte ich auch spontan gedacht, aber bei den meisten vorstehenden Links geht es um mangelhafte Produkte, die bei der Endkontrolle nicht auffallen, und sozusagen "durchrutschen".

AS 9102 ist übrigens eine Qualitätsmanagementnorm der Luftfahrtindustrie.

Titre anglais : Aeropace series - Quality systems - First article inspection - German and English version EN 9102:2006.
Titre original : Luft- und Raumfahrt - Qualitätsmanagementsysteme - Erstmusterprüfung - Deutsche und Englische Fassung EN 9102:2006
http://www.boutique.afnor.org/NEL5DetailNormeEnLigne.aspx?&n...

Documented customer concerns executed executive training plan for each customer facing employee, eliminated quality escapes, and coached team to #1 world ranking in customer service.
:
fuites/trous dans l'effort de qualité
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/other/730695-qua...


I started thinking about data quality spills, defined here as events that cause formerly pure data to be contaminated.
http://www.dataflux.com/dfblog/?p=3408

High quality spills out to RP workers in German firms
:
Philippine-based companies can learn from the Germans’ effective use of quality as a competitive weapon. These lessons aren’t at all new, however, but confirm classic dicta about quality and people such as:
:
http://www.mb.com.ph/node/142500

Prioritize activities related to quality spills and proactive supplier development initiative
Reduced non-conformances with suppliers through improved PFMEA, Layered Process Audits and control plan development
http://www.mb.com.ph/node/142500

1. Confirm “on spec” quality to management and your customers;
2. Accelerate the launch of new production lines;
3. Maximize yield; and
4. Reduce the impact of quality spills.
http://www.decodesolutions.com/PDF/QWX.pdf

Productivity was improved as fewer quarantines were required to address quality spills.
http://sciemetric.envision.s3.amazonaws.com/xmedia/i/AN184.p...

If we want to be able to make archived films available in the future, transforming them into digital form and respecting conservation issues without risking quality spills is a necessity to achieve this goal.
Sollen archivierte Filme in Zukunft noch gezeigt werden können, ist es unumgänglich, diese ohne Qualitätsverlust und konservatorisch korrekt in die digitale Form zu bringen.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query="quality...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-09 07:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links zu EN 9102:

Zu den Grundanforderungen sind in der DIN EN 9100 weitere ergänzende Forderungen enthalten.
Die erkennbare Vision zeigt eine Fokussierung auf nachhaltige Entwicklung und Erprobung von neuen Produkten und Prozessen, mit dem Ziel bereits bei der ersten Anwendung einen sehr hohen Reifegrad des Produkts und der Prozesse nachweisen zu können.
http://www.iqi-gmbh.de/download/Luftfahrtanforderungen.pdf

Die DLRA0009 gibt die Forderungen der internationalen Normen EN 9102 / AS9102 wieder, spezifiziert deren Ausführung bei DAe und ergänzt sie mit eigenen Festlegungen.
http://www.draeger.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/DLRA...

Hier wird nur die Erstartikelprüfung behandelt, und dies ist genau das Thema dieser Norm.

BS EN 9102:2006
Aerospace series. Quality systems. First article inspection
http://www.standardsglobal.co.uk/bs-en-9102-2006/

EN 9101 dürfte hier aber eher in Frage kommen.

BS EN 9101:2008
Aerospace series. Quality management systems. Assessment (based on ISO 9001:2000)
http://www.standardsglobal.co.uk/bs-en-9101-2008/

Grundbegriffe des Qualitätsmanagements in der Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie
Normen des Qualitätsmanagements in der Luftdfahrtindustrie / Raumfahrtindustrie
Die Norm EN 9100 und das Delta zur ISO 9001
Leitfaden für Audits von Managementsystemen ISO 19011
Audit eines Managementsystems der Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie EN 9101
Bewertung der Audits nach EN 9101
Audits planen, vorbereiten und durchführen
Korrekturmaßnahmen - major und minor
http://www.vorest-ag.com/de/AUSBILDUNGSWELT/QUALITAeTSMANAGE...

Wesentliche Änderungen bei der EN 9101
§ Starke Betonung der Prozessorientierung im Audit und bei der Dokumentation der Auditergebnisse; die „Performance“ der Prozesse ist zu bewerten.
§ Starke Betonung der Kundenorientierung, u. a. dadurch, dass Kundenforderungen auditiert werden und sich der Auditaufwand / die Stichproben auch an der Bedeutung einzelner Kunden (des zu zertifizierenden Unternehmens) ausrichten.
EN 9101 wird für die gesamte EN 9100-Serie angewendet, also auch für EN 9110 und EN 9120.
https://de.dqs-ul.com/fileadmin/files/gmbh/images/Newsletter...





Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke!