International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

industrial contracting

German translation: (Industrie-) Anlagenbau


09:40 Jun 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: industrial contracting
ein Industriezweig, ohne jeglichem Kontex
Elke Fehling
German translation:(Industrie-) Anlagenbau
Explanation:
...scheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang an wahrscheinlichsten.
Selected response from:

Lutz Plueckhahn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Industrie-) Anlagenbau
Lutz Plueckhahn
3 +2Industrie-Dienstleister / industrielle Dienstleistungen
Steffen Walter
3industrielle Verträge
ElkeKoe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrielle Verträge


Explanation:
contracting = Vertrag schließend
subcontracting = Vergabe von Unteraufträgen

Ref.: Brandstetter UniLex

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrie-Dienstleister / industrielle Dienstleistungen


Explanation:
Siehe zum Vergleich
http://www.townsendindustrial.com/about.html
und
http://www.welt.de/data/2003/07/08/130330.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Loehr
8 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Industrie-) Anlagenbau


Explanation:
...scheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang an wahrscheinlichsten.

Lutz Plueckhahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: An Anlagenbauer hatte ich auch direkt gedacht
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs