KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

"Design for Manufacturability"

German translation: fertigungsfreundlicher Entwurf / DFM

21:20 Oct 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: "Design for Manufacturability"
this phrase/term is apprently well known in the engineering quarters of Nprth America. Before I try to create some akward German term, maybe there is a match out there.

It basically implies, that the design of goods shoud also focus on manufacturing technology (to save manufacturing costs)

Ta

Henrik
hschl
German translation:fertigungsfreundlicher Entwurf / DFM
Explanation:
Oft wird auf Englisch gelassen (vgl.: http://www.edacentrum.de/portrait/pressespiegel2004.html).

Ich habe aber auch "fertigungsfreundlichen Entwurf" gefunden (vgl.: http://www.mentor.com/germany/infobox/presse/2003/11nano.htm... :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Das passt, danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fertigungsfreundliches Design
Olaf Reibedanz
3fertigungsfreundlicher Entwurf / DFM
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fertigungsfreundliches Design


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/archiv.ende/2003_10/22/20031022121058g_e...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: Einen besseren Namen kann man diesem Kind auf Deutsch wirklich nicht geben. Olaf, du hättest deinen Confidence-Pegel ruhig auf "Highest - I'm sure" setzen sollen.
9 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
32 mins

agree  Christine Slattery
1 hr

agree  Heike Reagan
4 hrs

agree  Gabi François
6 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
7 hrs

agree  Horst2
9 hrs

agree  xxxAWa
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design for Manufacturability (DFM)
fertigungsfreundlicher Entwurf / DFM


Explanation:
Oft wird auf Englisch gelassen (vgl.: http://www.edacentrum.de/portrait/pressespiegel2004.html).

Ich habe aber auch "fertigungsfreundlichen Entwurf" gefunden (vgl.: http://www.mentor.com/germany/infobox/presse/2003/11nano.htm... :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Das passt, danke.