KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

managed hosting services

German translation: Managed Hosting Services (used as is)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managed hosting services
German translation:Managed Hosting Services (used as is)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:10 Oct 29, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: managed hosting services
Computer services of some kind
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Managed Hosting Services
Explanation:
Became also "Denglish", found a substantial amount of hits on German sites, namely providers
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I checked out the sites and it seems that, once again, the English words, but written with capital letters, is the most fashionable way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verwaltete Hostingdienste
Andy Lemminger
4Managed Hosting Services
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verwaltete Hostingdienste


Explanation:
Check out http://www.genuity.com/services/hosting/managedhosting/index...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managed Hosting Services


Explanation:
Became also "Denglish", found a substantial amount of hits on German sites, namely providers


    Reference: http://home.verio.de/products/advanced/index.html
    Reference: http://www.netscalibur.de/1_services/1_2_4_managed_web_hosti...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I checked out the sites and it seems that, once again, the English words, but written with capital letters, is the most fashionable way.