KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Question about job offer

German translation: I wouldn't react if all you have is an e-mail-address


05:34 Nov 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Question about job offer
I don't know where else to ask:
I received a job offer via my Proz page for translations of an erotic internet-site.Would like to know if others have received this, including male Proz members. Am trying to see if this is legit before I even reply.
cochrum
Germany
German translation:I wouldn't react if all you have is an e-mail-address
Explanation:
It does not sound like a seriously-meant enquiry - very often these people try to attract people to their websites - and then you get the strangest e-mails and can't stop them. If it were a real enquiry surely they would give more details, at least a phone number or an address.

Kind regards,

Tanja
Selected response from:

TTilch
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your moral support and guidance !
I've deleted it, and Tanja's comment about ending up in a web site/ getting weird mail that doesn't stop was something I hadn't thought about.Better safe than sorry :))
You guys/gals are great !I wish I could give everyone points!
Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if you don't feel at ease about it, don't do itRaffaella Cornacchini
5 +2Only deal with people/companies providing enough info
Sven Petersson
5I received a similar inquiry a while backUlrike Lieder
4 +1After hearing more facts..
Thijs van Dorssen
4Here we go, I'm female and I got it, too.Anita Menhofer
4I didn't get it!
Thijs van Dorssen
4I wouldn't react if all you have is an e-mail-address
TTilch
4no, ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
1How come I never get inquiries like that!Dan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
How come I never get inquiries like that!


Explanation:
:-)

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I didn't get it!


Explanation:
But I would probably take it if it would be my language pairs!

Of course, being a good catholic, I wud have to seek ample help on ProZ!! (smile)

If it is just erotic, why not? If they pay you, why not? Maybe you learn something too? (LOL)

Regards
Thijs van Dorssen

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: I'm eagerly awaiting the upcomind series of questions...
5 mins
  -> Aren't we all? I hope Nicole gets the job so we can all have fun and see a few of us blush on ProZ!! (smile)

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: some expertise you forgot to include in your profile? Do it now!
31 mins
  -> No, I wrote that I'd need ample help. And I agree, if sb doesn't feel well about it, fine, simply delete! Consensus?

neutral  Karl Apsel: I didn't get it either. And probably would not accept the job considering the facts given so far (only hotmail contact)
7 hrs
  -> Hi Karl, I wrote this BEFORE the note was added. Later I wrote the other answer.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if you don't feel at ease about it, don't do it


Explanation:
I have different language pairs and I was not contacted, but, as a professional, I think I have the right to refuse a work because I don't get enough money for it, because I don't like the way the client handles me and also for ethical reasons, if the need be.
So, if you have the feeling there is something wrong, you may be right. Trust your feelings and good luck.

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
18 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

agree  glinchey: absolutely
6 hrs

agree  Karl Apsel: true, true, true... :)
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, ...


Explanation:
Hi, Nicole,

just decline the offer on moral grounds.

This situation reminds me of the ethic questions in a translation exam.
It challenges principles like

accuracy - you might not know that kind of language

confidentiality - you feel you have to talk to somebody about it

objectivity, neutrality - too hard

I just had a look at your profile: you certainly don't invite such job offers!

It's a bad joke, DELETE!

I hope that ProZ can stop this type of e-mail to reach you in future!

Regards,
Uschi



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After hearing more facts..


Explanation:
After hearing more facts, I agree with Uschi. Don't react to requests like that coming from a hotmail address!

Simply delete and forget.

Best regards
Thijs van Dorssen
Köln


    Just delete
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: thank you, it could be just a job. But, why Nicole?
5 mins
  -> U were right. Not a serious request coming from a hotmail address. Delete and forget. Back to the Tagesordnung. Cheers!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only deal with people/companies providing enough info


Explanation:
Only deal with people/companies providing enough info, permitting your bankers to check the prospective clients credit rating!

Only translate what you are comfortable with!

Uncle Sven.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Karl Apsel: I like the "Uncle Sven" bit... :)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wouldn't react if all you have is an e-mail-address


Explanation:
It does not sound like a seriously-meant enquiry - very often these people try to attract people to their websites - and then you get the strangest e-mails and can't stop them. If it were a real enquiry surely they would give more details, at least a phone number or an address.

Kind regards,

Tanja

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your moral support and guidance !
I've deleted it, and Tanja's comment about ending up in a web site/ getting weird mail that doesn't stop was something I hadn't thought about.Better safe than sorry :))
You guys/gals are great !I wish I could give everyone points!
Nicole

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I received a similar inquiry a while back


Explanation:
I received a similar inquiry, also via my ProZ profile page. However, this was some time ago, maybe during the past 2 or 3 months - all I remember is that it was during the summer...
I simply wrote back that I do not feel comfortable translating texts of that nature, and that was the end of that.

FWIW, there was also a similar posting on the translation jobs list during the past month, but it was retracted after a day or so.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karl Apsel: hm, it appears that only woman translators are receiving this...
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here we go, I'm female and I got it, too.


Explanation:
I won't refuse on moral grounds. Probably I won't like much of the text to translate, but then there are lots of stupid texts, I don't like, but being professional, I translate them for money, it's my job. There's nothing great about raving for half a page about a new 'sexy' ballpoint pen, is it? If I think a text totally disgusting, violent etc., I will refuse!
But, yes, I'd need more information about the client than just a hotmail address. This IS suspicious.

Anita Menhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17