KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

body copy

German translation: Haupttextteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body copy
German translation:Haupttextteil
Entered by: VivianRose

23:05 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: body copy
In dem fraglichen Text wird beschrieben, in welchen Schrifttypen die verschiedenen Dokumente eines Unternehmens geschrieben werden sollen. Hier geht es um den Gegensatz "body copy" und "headings"
VivianRose
Body Copy; Haupttextteil
Explanation:
Zwei Begriffe zur Auswahl, je nachdem, wie deutsch oder denglish der Text klingen soll.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you, in my first translation I tried Haupttext and wanted to be assured.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Body Copy; HaupttextteilBeate Lutzebaeck
4Textkörper und ÜberschriftenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Body Copy; Haupttextteil


Explanation:
Zwei Begriffe zur Auswahl, je nachdem, wie deutsch oder denglish der Text klingen soll.


    Marketing Dictionary - kein Titel, da Kopie (ooops)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you, in my first translation I tried Haupttext and wanted to be assured.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textkörper und Überschriften


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52