KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

black

German translation: fraktur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black
German translation:fraktur
Entered by: VivianRose

23:10 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: black
nicht eine Farbe sondern die weitergehende Definition einer Schrifttype in einer Liste steht: regular, italic, bold, italic bold and black
VivianRose
Fraktur
Explanation:
unter "black letter" = Fraktur (Schriftart)
Mein Kommentar: Kennt man in der Druckerei

Quelle:"Computer-Englisch"
Autor: Hans Herbert Schulze
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
thank you for the fast answer

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1schwarz
Michael Scheidler
5FrakturIngrid Grzeszik
5black
Sven Petersson
4ultrafett
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schwarz


Explanation:
Ich kann mir nur vorstellen, dass hier die Schriftfarbe gemeint ist.


    eigene Erfahrung
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrafett


Explanation:
No, doesn't have anything to do with font color. A black font can be printed in blue, red... :)

I've seen "black" used a lot in German typography contexts, though, so I'd rather give the explanation "ultrafett" in brackets.


    Reference: http://www.mediadesign4u.de/Typographie.pdf
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fraktur


Explanation:
unter "black letter" = Fraktur (Schriftart)
Mein Kommentar: Kennt man in der Druckerei

Quelle:"Computer-Englisch"
Autor: Hans Herbert Schulze

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
thank you for the fast answer

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black


Explanation:
It is an integral part of a font name and should, as any integral part of a proper name, not be translated.


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Sorry i'm not talking of "arial Black" etc. Thanks for help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry i'm not talking of "arial Black" etc. Thanks for help