KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

regular

German translation: normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regular
German translation:normal

23:15 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: regular
detaillierte Beschreibung von Schrifttypen: regular, italic etc. ist es auf deutsch "normal"?
VivianRose
normal
Explanation:
Yep, right :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normal
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5normalIngrid Grzeszik
5kursivIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal


Explanation:
Yep, right :)


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/MichaelN/t_font.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

agree  xxxfachexpert: sems most appropriate
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kursiv


Explanation:
im Deutschen nennt man diese Ausrichtung der Schrift "kursiv" (schräg gestellt)

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Nope, that's italic.
1 min
  -> see "Langenscheidt Wörterbuch Englisch" and personal experience: Italic means "kursiv" in German

agree  xxxfachexpert: Kursiv indeed means italic.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normal


Explanation:
Sorry, habe mich auf die Zweitnennung (italic) festgelesen! Daher die Übersetzung und Begründung für "kursiv".
Nobody's perfect! ;-))

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yep, thought so :)
9 mins