KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

scrren (RGB)

German translation: Typo for "screen"


23:23 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: scrren (RGB)
Beschreibung der Farben, in denen ein Frimenlogo abgebildet werden soll
VivianRose
German translation:Typo for "screen"
Explanation:
Colors on computer screens are specified using the RGB color model.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the spell faut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Typo for "screen"
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5RGB-FarbenIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo for "screen"


Explanation:
Colors on computer screens are specified using the RGB color model.


    Own experience as web designer
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the spell faut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RGB-Farben


Explanation:
Aus der Beobachtung, dass nur die drei Grundkomponenten Rot, Grün und Blau notwendig sind, um die Vielfalt der Farbenempfindungen hervorzurufen, resultiert die von YOUNG und HELMHOLTZ postulierte Theorie des Farbensehens.


    Reference: http://www.farbenlehre.com/rgb-farben/farben.htm
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114