KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

screen (RGB)

German translation: screen (RGB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen (RGB)
German translation:screen (RGB)

23:28 Nov 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: screen (RGB)
in my previous question it must be screen! Beschreibung der Farben, in denen ein Firmenlogo abgebildet werden soll.
VivianRose
Yea...and the question is? :)
Explanation:
RGB stands for "Red, Green, Black", in German for "Rot, Grün, Blau", indicating that the screen works in RGB mode, thus the RGB color model is applicable. Stays the same, no explanation or translation needed :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, i knew what screen means but I needed to know RGB.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yea...and the question is? :)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Oh...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yea...and the question is? :)


Explanation:
RGB stands for "Red, Green, Black", in German for "Rot, Grün, Blau", indicating that the screen works in RGB mode, thus the RGB color model is applicable. Stays the same, no explanation or translation needed :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, i knew what screen means but I needed to know RGB.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins
  -> Oh...I disagree..."B" is of course "Blue"... *grmbl*

agree  mckinnc: also RGB in German
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh...


Explanation:
"Screen" is Bildschirm or Monitor.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221