KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

faq

German translation: mittlere Qualität


02:11 Nov 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: faq
marketing
bert
German translation:mittlere Qualität
Explanation:
Das Handelsgut mittlerer Art und Güte.

Please note that "faq" stands for fair average quality in a marketing context.

It can mean frequently asked questions in a more general context.
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frequently asked questions/häufig gestellte Fragenmartina schneider
5 +3mittlere QualitätxxxHenri
2 +2FAQ-Liste
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frequently asked questions/häufig gestellte Fragen


Explanation:
"faq" is the abbreviation for "frequently asked questions" = häufig gestellte Fragen.

Without any context given, this may be what you are looking for...

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
18 mins

agree  TTilch: I agree, if this fits your context.
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FAQ-Liste


Explanation:
I assume this refers to a list of "frequently asked questions" ("FAQ") - unfortunately, you didn't provide any context.

If your document addresses an audience familiar with the WWW, using "FAQ-Liste" is quite ok; otherwise, you may want to use "Häufig gestellte Fragen" (sorry, no abbreviation available in that case).


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
44 mins

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mittlere Qualität


Explanation:
Das Handelsgut mittlerer Art und Güte.

Please note that "faq" stands for fair average quality in a marketing context.

It can mean frequently asked questions in a more general context.


    Koschnick English-German Marketing Dictionary.
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende: maybe but I never heard
1 hr

agree  Beate Boudro
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good point
8 hrs