KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

· Manages your information for knowledge

German translation: Wissensvorsprung durch [intelligente] Informationsverwaltung


22:59 Nov 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: · Manages your information for knowledge
describes the uses of an enterprise software
Translations4IT
German translation:Wissensvorsprung durch [intelligente] Informationsverwaltung
Explanation:
Admittedly, the proposed translation is somewhat more punchy than the original - it might be easier to gauge if you provided some additional info regarding the type of software, and the target users of that software.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks...sounds great!!! I think I will retranslate this punchy line back to English and give it to our writers for the English version :-) . Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Wissenhafte Informationsverwaltung
Pro academia
4Wissensbasierte Informationsverwaltung
Claudia Tomaschek
3Wissensvorsprung durch [intelligente] Informationsverwaltung
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wissensvorsprung durch [intelligente] Informationsverwaltung


Explanation:
Admittedly, the proposed translation is somewhat more punchy than the original - it might be easier to gauge if you provided some additional info regarding the type of software, and the target users of that software.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks...sounds great!!! I think I will retranslate this punchy line back to English and give it to our writers for the English version :-) . Thanks again!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wissensbasierte Informationsverwaltung


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

I'm sure this refers to the use of a knowledge base or MIS (management information system) within the software. By the use of aggrgation and proper information management MIS helps executives to find the right solutions. (Under the link you find more information concering MIS systems.)

I don't think that you can translate that literally. Possible solutions would be: "Wissenserwerb durch effektive Informationsverwaltung".

or "Bessere Entscheidungen durch bessere Datenverarbeitung".

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.phil.uni-sb.de/fr/infowiss/papers/iwscript/MIS/MI...
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wissenhafte Informationsverwaltung


Explanation:
Some text would be helpful.

Karin


    Managementstudium
Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Wissenhaft is no German word (maybe you mixed it up with "gewissenhaft" but that means sth. total different
25 mins