KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Need we say they're going fast.

German translation: Man braucht es kaum zu erwähnen, dass sie schnell wegeschnappt werden.


01:36 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Need we say they're going fast.
Follow-up letter after client visit at premises of the company; combined with special purchase offer. I assume that "We" and "they" is both related to the offering company?!
NSchreiber
German translation:Man braucht es kaum zu erwähnen, dass sie schnell wegeschnappt werden.
Explanation:
In my clumsy German. I think *they* refers to the offers.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hat mich auf die richtige Fährte gebracht, vielen Dank!! :-)
Nicole Schreiber
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Man braucht es kaum zu erwähnen, dass sie schnell wegeschnappt werden.
Kim Metzger
4, die ganz eindeutig ein Renner sind.Ingrid Grzeszik
4Dampf aufsetzen / eilig haben /denen eilt's
Maya Jurt
4Es ist nicht zu übersehen, sie haben/man hat es eilig.xxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Man braucht es kaum zu erwähnen, dass sie schnell wegeschnappt werden.


Explanation:
In my clumsy German. I think *they* refers to the offers.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Hat mich auf die richtige Fährte gebracht, vielen Dank!! :-)
Nicole Schreiber

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: If "they" refers to the product. Typo in my answer: Unnötig.
4 mins

agree  Caro Maucher: But typo too: weggeschnappt
52 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dampf aufsetzen / eilig haben /denen eilt's


Explanation:
Wir brauchen kaum zu untersteichen, dass die Dampf aufsetzen.

Müssen wir erwähnen dass es ihnen sehr eilt?

Unjnétig zu erwähnen, dass sie die Sache schnell unter Dach bringen wollen.

Those are just a few examples, and not knowing the context, it is difficult to judge.

I do not understand why you say that "we" and "they" should be the same coampany. If the one going fast if the client, the "we" should be the offering company.

And giving my answer, I supposed it was for an inter-company memo.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es ist nicht zu übersehen, sie haben/man hat es eilig.


Explanation:
In my opinion we and they are certainly not referring to the offering company. But with this little information it is difficult to judge not knowing whether the client or the offering company has written the letter. But the translation can be applied to both alternatives.


    My experience
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, die ganz eindeutig ein Renner sind.


Explanation:
als Relativsatz angeschlossen an den vorherigen Satz.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114