KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

debit quote

German translation: Lastschriftangebot /Rechnungsbetrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debit quote
German translation:Lastschriftangebot /Rechnungsbetrag

22:14 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / e commerce
English term or phrase: debit quote
debit quote is a term used in accounting. While preparing invoices and shipping the term debit quote is used. I need to translate this term into German and will appreciate the help of this online community
Malini
Rechnungsbetrag
Explanation:
That is what I would make of it, according to your context. It is the total amount of the invoice being prepared, which will be debted to the account of the client.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
We use Lastschriftangebot for the term debit quote. We will obviously have to discuss with other team members if Rechnungsbetrag could be used as an alternative term additionally
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rechnungsbetrag
Alexander Schleber
5Anteil der ausstehenden ForderungenSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anteil der ausstehenden Forderungen


Explanation:
Depends on the context: do you mean that somebody owes you or the other way around? Could it be equally expressed in English as "accounts payable" or "accounts receiveable". This difference/nuance is essential because it would mean totally opposite sense from your point of view.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechnungsbetrag


Explanation:
That is what I would make of it, according to your context. It is the total amount of the invoice being prepared, which will be debted to the account of the client.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
We use Lastschriftangebot for the term debit quote. We will obviously have to discuss with other team members if Rechnungsbetrag could be used as an alternative term additionally

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter