KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

single channel

German translation: Ein-Kanal-Leitfähigkeitsdetektor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single channel
German translation:Ein-Kanal-Leitfähigkeitsdetektor
Entered by: Irene Fried

11:18 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: single channel
(banknote sorting system)

Conductivity Detector, single Channel (COND)

Would it be correct to translate multi-channel as multifunktional?? But how do I translate single channel (COND)???
Sabine Cane
Ein-Kanal-Leitfähigkeitsdetektor
Explanation:
If this sorting system is a system with the option of operating it in a single channel mode or in a multiple channel mode, I would simply call it Ein-Kanal-System and Mehr-Kanal-System. Depending on what the channel really is, you may want to substitute a different word for Kanal.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ein-Kanal-Leitfähigkeitsdetektor
LegalTrans D
4Please dismiss the above answer
David Meléndez Tormen
4Canal único
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canal único


Explanation:


That's my suggestion.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please dismiss the above answer


Explanation:
I confused the language pairs. I wrote an answer in Spanish, sorry.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein-Kanal-Leitfähigkeitsdetektor


Explanation:
If this sorting system is a system with the option of operating it in a single channel mode or in a multiple channel mode, I would simply call it Ein-Kanal-System and Mehr-Kanal-System. Depending on what the channel really is, you may want to substitute a different word for Kanal.
Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
Thanks.