KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

bold and/or courage

German translation: kühn / mutig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bold / courageous
German translation:kühn / mutig
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

15:05 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bold and/or courage
As above
Andrea
kühn und/oder Mut
Explanation:
This is a strange juxtaposition, bold is an adjective, while courage is a noun. Any style guide will tell you that that's a no-no.

So, if you want to go with nouns:
boldness - die Kühnheit
courage - der Mut

Here are the corresponding adjectives:
bold - kühn
courageous - mutig

The English "and/or" can also be rendered as bzw. (short for beziehungsweise) in German.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks

Very much appreciated the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kühn und/oder MutUlrike Lieder
2kühn / MutLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kühn und/oder Mut


Explanation:
This is a strange juxtaposition, bold is an adjective, while courage is a noun. Any style guide will tell you that that's a no-no.

So, if you want to go with nouns:
boldness - die Kühnheit
courage - der Mut

Here are the corresponding adjectives:
bold - kühn
courageous - mutig

The English "and/or" can also be rendered as bzw. (short for beziehungsweise) in German.

Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Very much appreciated the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
14 hrs

agree  schrod
1 day 2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kühn / Mut


Explanation:
bold: "kühn"
boldness "Kühnheit" (Fem.)

courageous: "mutig"
courage:"Mut" (Masc.); "Tapferkeit" (Fem)



Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman