KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

ERJ Engineering Enterprises

German translation: Ingenieurgesellschaft (Ingenieurbüro, smaller)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering enterprises
German translation:Ingenieurgesellschaft (Ingenieurbüro, smaller)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:13 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ERJ Engineering Enterprises
ERJ Engineering Enterprises - a company name, ERJ are someone's initials
xxxReid131
ERJ Ingenieurgesellschaft (or Ingenieurbüro)
Explanation:
I would actually just leave it "as is". THis is a company name that is usually not translated. If you want to translate it by all menas, above terms would do.

"büro" is smaller in size (3~4 people) than "Gesellschaft"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and for the two different options. I am going to use the "ERJ Ingenieurbüro" translation because the company consists of only 3 people. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4ERJ Konstruktionsunternehmen
Translations4IT
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4technisches Unternehmen
4ERJ Ingenieurgesellschaft (or Ingenieurbüro)
Hans-Henning Judek
4technisches Unternehmen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
As I see it engineering can be translated into technisches and enterprises means Unternehmen. It also captures the comprehensive meaning of the term in usage. ERJ Technisches Unternehmen


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
As I see it engineering can be translated into technisches and enterprises means Unternehmen. It also captures the comprehensive meaning of the term in usage. ERJ Technisches Unternehmen


Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
As I see it engineering can be translated into technisches and enterprises means Unternehmen. It also captures the comprehensive meaning of the term in usage. ERJ Technisches Unternehmen


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
As I see it engineering can be translated into technisches and enterprises means Unternehmen. It also captures the comprehensive meaning of the term in usage. ERJ Technisches Unternehmen


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ERJ Ingenieurgesellschaft (or Ingenieurbüro)


Explanation:
I would actually just leave it "as is". THis is a company name that is usually not translated. If you want to translate it by all menas, above terms would do.

"büro" is smaller in size (3~4 people) than "Gesellschaft"

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation and for the two different options. I am going to use the "ERJ Ingenieurbüro" translation because the company consists of only 3 people. Thanks again.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
As I see it engineering can be translated into technisches and enterprises means Unternehmen. It also captures the comprehensive meaning of the term in usage. ERJ Technisches Unternehmen


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ERJ Konstruktionsunternehmen


Explanation:
Found this term on google a lot

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
captures the comprehensive meaning and translates engineering to as accurate a definition as possible


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
captures the comprehensive meaning and translates engineering to as accurate a definition as possible


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
captures the comprehensive meaning and translates engineering to as accurate a definition as possible


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
captures the comprehensive meaning and translates engineering to as accurate a definition as possible


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
captures the comprehensive meaning and translates engineering to as accurate a definition as possible


Native speaker of: