KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

I'd also like to introduce my partner Mr. Peterson.

German translation: Geschaeftspartner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'd also like to introduce my partner Mr. Peterson.
German translation:Geschaeftspartner
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

12:29 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: I'd also like to introduce my partner Mr. Peterson.
Formal business to business introductions.
Penn
Geschaeftspartner
Explanation:
Ich moechte gerne auch meinen Geschaeftspartner Herr Peterson vorstellen
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Geschaeftspartner
Leo van Zanten
4 +1Ich möchte Ihnen auch gerne meinen Geschäftspartner, Herrn Peterson, vorstellenKlaus Dorn
4TeilhaberUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschaeftspartner


Explanation:
Ich moechte gerne auch meinen Geschaeftspartner Herr Peterson vorstellen

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: but I would say: Ich möchte Ihnen meinen...., it is quite more formal
6 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich möchte Ihnen auch gerne meinen Geschäftspartner, Herrn Peterson, vorstellen


Explanation:
first of all, you need punctuation in that, secondly, it has to be "Herrn", as the grammatical correct sentence is "den Herrn Peterson" - easy proven by the fact that you would ask a question about the sentence starting with "Wen (möchten Sie uns vorstellen?)" and not "Wer"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: oops, you are absolutely right
28 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teilhaber


Explanation:
is another option.

Ich möchte Sie auch gerne mit meinen Teilhaber, Herrn XXX bekanntmachen.

Ich möchte Ihnen auch gernen meinen Teilhaber, Hernn XXX vorstellen.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175