KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

sales collateral / marketing collateral / print collateral

German translation: Zusätzliches Werbematerial / Material für flankierende Werbung


21:27 Dec 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sales collateral / marketing collateral / print collateral
["collateral" basically refers to material used for marketing purposes ... is there a better term than "(Werbe-)Material"?]
ntext
United States
German translation:Zusätzliches Werbematerial / Material für flankierende Werbung
Explanation:
Hallo Norbert,

Laut Koschnick (Standard Dictionary of Advertising Mass Media and Marketing) lautet die Übersetzung für "collateral material": Zusätzliches Werbematerial / Material für flankierende Werbung.

Mögliche Übersetzungen wären:
zusätzliches Verkaufsmaterial
zusätzliches Marketing-Material
zusätzliche Printmaterialien

"collateral" hat die Bedeutung von "Neben", z. B. "collateral proof". Mit der Verwendung des Begriffs "Kollateral" wäre ich vorsichtig, da er in Deutschland vor allen Dingen in Bezug auf zivile Kriegsschäden bekannt ist.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ergänzendes Werbe-( or: Verkaufs-), Marketing-, Druckmaterial
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Zusätzliches Werbematerial / Material für flankierende Werbung
Claudia Tomaschek
4kollateralUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Marketing Drum und Dran
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing Drum und Dran


Explanation:
is a wild suggestion with some basis:

Oxford Thesaurus on paraphernalia:
usually pl °equipment, °apparatus, accessories, °outfit, appliances, utensils, °gear, °rig, material(s), matériel, things, °tackle, equipage, accoutrements, °effects, chattels, possessions, °belongings, appurtenances, °trappings, °property, baggage, impedimenta, supplies, °stuff


    Oxford Thesaurus+Cassells eng-deu+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ergänzendes Werbe-( or: Verkaufs-), Marketing-, Druckmaterial


Explanation:
Collateral in this context means additional measures, as defined in the following URL:

The presentation, content, clarity and style of these promotional materials is paramount to the success of your campaign, so designing the right collateral, which reflects your company and its proposition in the best light will help you win customer mindshare, and it will be decisive in winning business!
http://www.kudos-idd.com/business_communication/collateral_d...



    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Excellent.
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
11 hrs

agree  gangels
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kollateral


Explanation:
Johannas Antwort ist richtig. Kollateral bedeuted, dass man sich gegenseitig ergänzt, etwas gemeinsam tut, voneinander zu einem bestimmten Grad abhängig ist, mit jemandem auf der gleichen Ebene liegt.

Ich fand 455 Google-Referenzen, wo der Begriff meistens in dieser Bedeutung verwendet wurde.

Marketing ist progressiv. Dieser Begriff wird immer wieder wiederholt, und soll sich beim Konsumenten einprägen.
Ich würde kollateral benutzen.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zusätzliches Werbematerial / Material für flankierende Werbung


Explanation:
Hallo Norbert,

Laut Koschnick (Standard Dictionary of Advertising Mass Media and Marketing) lautet die Übersetzung für "collateral material": Zusätzliches Werbematerial / Material für flankierende Werbung.

Mögliche Übersetzungen wären:
zusätzliches Verkaufsmaterial
zusätzliches Marketing-Material
zusätzliche Printmaterialien

"collateral" hat die Bedeutung von "Neben", z. B. "collateral proof". Mit der Verwendung des Begriffs "Kollateral" wäre ich vorsichtig, da er in Deutschland vor allen Dingen in Bezug auf zivile Kriegsschäden bekannt ist.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs