KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

custom publishing / custom publications

German translation: kundenspezifisch


17:51 Dec 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: custom publishing / custom publications
XYZ has more than 20 years' experience in producing custom publications, and has created magazines for a wide variety of audiences, ranging from Fortune100 executives, customers, employees and sales forces to donors and school alumni.
ntext
United States
German translation:kundenspezifisch
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 20:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the second word.
kundenspezifische Publikationen.
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks ... great online dictionary too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kundenspezifischcochrum
4...Erfahrung in der Produktion von Spezialveroeffentlichungen...
Gerhard Hofmann
1Kundenpublikationen?Charlotte Blank


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kundenpublikationen?


Explanation:
Könnte es vielleicht ein Druckfehler für "customer" sein? War nur so eine Idee...

Gruß,
Charlotte

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Danke ... ist aber kein Druckfehler. NGK
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke ... ist aber kein Druckfehler. NGK

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kundenspezifisch


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 20:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the second word.
kundenspezifische Publikationen.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=kundenspezifisch&p=0Mt.
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks ... great online dictionary too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Erfahrung in der Produktion von Spezialveroeffentlichungen...


Explanation:
'custom-made' = spezialangefertigt
'publication' = Veroeffentlichung, Publikation

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4