KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

the entire trip only cost 5,000 DM

German translation: Die ganze Reise kostet Sie nur 5000 DM!


02:44 Dec 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the entire trip only cost 5,000 DM
how do u say "The entire trip only cost 5,000 DM!"
Jeremy
German translation:Die ganze Reise kostet Sie nur 5000 DM!
Explanation:
Another possibility would be: "Der ganze Ausflug kostet nur 5,000DM!" depends on the context. "Ausflug" means a short-trip like 1-3 days and "Reise" could mean longer.

I hope I could help you and have a great day!
Paul



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 03:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is common in marketing or advertising texts to talk about offers in Future
Selected response from:

Olaf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Die ganze Reise kostet Sie nur 5000 DM!
Olaf
5 +1Die ganze Reise kostete nur 5,000 DM
Gerhard Hofmann
4 +1Die gesamte Reise kostete nur DM 5000.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5Die ganze Reise ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Die Reise hat alles in allem nur 5000 DM gekostet.Klaus Fenselau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die ganze Reise ...


Explanation:
...machte (kostete) nur (bloß) 5.000 Mark.


Hope it helps

(bilingual)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 02:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS - of course, when using the first version (machte ....) it should read: ...machte ...5.000 Mark aus - sorry, I forgot "aus" in my original posting.

Die ganze Reise machte nur 5.000 Mark aus

Die ganze Reise machte bloß 5.000 Mark aus

Die ganze Reise kostete nur 5.000 Mark

Die ganze Reise kostete bloß 5.000 Mark.


Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: In a conversation, you would rather use the perfect tense and say...hat nur 5000 DM gekostet
14 mins
  -> I agree with you, but I think the asker will most likely need this sentence for a letter or e-mail. But you are right.

neutral  Thomas Bollmann: "machte aus" und "bloß" sind sehr umgangssprachlich, im entsprechenden Kontext aber sicher zu gebrauchen
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die ganze Reise kostete nur 5,000 DM


Explanation:
I take it that the 'cost' is meant like that (Imperfect) and not 'costs' (Present), in which case it would be 'kostet'.
Trip = 'Reise' (in marketing maybe also 'Tour')

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: Der Satz ist vollkommen richtig, aber bitte 5.000 DM (also mit Punkt und nicht mit Komma)
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die ganze Reise kostet Sie nur 5000 DM!


Explanation:
Another possibility would be: "Der ganze Ausflug kostet nur 5,000DM!" depends on the context. "Ausflug" means a short-trip like 1-3 days and "Reise" could mean longer.

I hope I could help you and have a great day!
Paul



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 03:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is common in marketing or advertising texts to talk about offers in Future

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  honner
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: since the question was posted under Marketing, this makes sense, but it was Past Tense!
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Wiedemann
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die gesamte Reise kostete nur DM 5000.


Explanation:
or more casual :

Die ganze Reise hat nur 5000 Mark gekostet.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Reise hat alles in allem nur 5000 DM gekostet.


Explanation:
The adverb is stronger than the verb.

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4