KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Pull through business

German translation: Nachfolgegeschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull through business
German translation:Nachfolgegeschäft
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

03:33 Dec 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Pull through business
...the proven products that will result in more pull through business and better margins for you.
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Nachfolgegeschäft
Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit Nachfolgegeschäft ?

Sollen nicht die proven products zu einem vermehrtem Nachfolgegeschäft mit
verbesserten - erhöhten Gewinnspannen
führen ?

Könnte dem Sinn nach vielleicht das gemeint sein ?
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Yes, I think that was meant...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mitnahme-GeschäftWilhelm Pfiffer
3 +1NachfolgegeschäftxxxDr.G.MD
3Pull-through-GeschäftxxxKristina M


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pull-through-Geschäft


Explanation:
Found the following:

Pull-through-Selling
Marketingkonzept, bei dem der Hersteller sich auf dem gesamten Absatzweg bis zum Verbraucher durch verkaufsfördernde Maßnahmen engagiert.

And:

Mit über 37 000 Mitarbeitern weltweit ist Deere & Company der weltweit größte Hersteller von Landmaschinen und ein führender Lieferant von Forstmaschinen. Am stärksten ist John Deere auf dem nordamerikanischen Markt präsent. Da dieser Markt zunehmend gesättigt ist, sucht das Unternehmen verstärkt nach internationalen Absatzmöglichkeiten. Ein wichtiges Element der Strategie für das internationale Wachstum ist die Ausschöpfung des weltweiten Händlernetzwerks zur Stimulation der Pull-Through-Nachfrage. Dies soll durch die Vereinfachung der Geschäftsabwicklung für die Händler erreicht werden.

HTH,
Kristina



    Reference: http://www.goethe.de/z/50/pub/wiko/band-02/mar.htm
    Reference: http://www-5.ibm.com/e-business/de/components/crm/case_studi...
xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nachfolgegeschäft


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit Nachfolgegeschäft ?

Sollen nicht die proven products zu einem vermehrtem Nachfolgegeschäft mit
verbesserten - erhöhten Gewinnspannen
führen ?

Könnte dem Sinn nach vielleicht das gemeint sein ?

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Yes, I think that was meant...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

disagree  Wilhelm Pfiffer: that would be a follow-up sale
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitnahme-Geschäft


Explanation:
Meaning the "opportunity sale"

Example: "Apart from this is the pull-through business that is achieved whereby
customers generally purchase, and in our case partake in other activities
other than their original intent whilst at the complex,"


    Reference: http://www.graq.org.au/journ/march/chair.htm
Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Ahlbrandt: I think that's it exaxtly!
4 hrs