KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Sales Specialist

German translation: (Software) Kundenberater, -Vertriebsspezialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales Specialist
German translation:(Software) Kundenberater, -Vertriebsspezialist
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

04:43 Dec 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Sales Specialist
Americans are very creative, when they actually mean "Verkaeufer". Has anyone a "nicer" German word for (Software) Sales Specialist?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
(Software) Kundenberater, -Vertriebsspezialist
Explanation:
Kundenberater is not actually a translation, but in difference to conventional "over the counter" sales peronnel, this is probably most suitable for this type of job.

If it ii more large-scale, Vertriebsspezialist (or -leiter) might be also applicable
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Okay, that should do the job...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Software) Kundenberater, -Vertriebsspezialist
Hans-Henning Judek
4Vertriebsfachmann
ABZ


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Software) Kundenberater, -Vertriebsspezialist


Explanation:
Kundenberater is not actually a translation, but in difference to conventional "over the counter" sales peronnel, this is probably most suitable for this type of job.

If it ii more large-scale, Vertriebsspezialist (or -leiter) might be also applicable


    My Japlish-warped brain
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Okay, that should do the job...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertriebsfachmann


Explanation:
Das übersteigt den blossen "Verkäuferstatus", den auch jener hat, der Staubsauger an der Haustüre anpreist.


    Reference: http://www.mb.uni-dortmund.de/dekanat/s0604.htm
ABZ