KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

understand and leverage the pricing model

German translation: das Preismodell verstehen und optimal nutzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Understand and leverage the pricing model
German translation:das Preismodell verstehen und optimal nutzen
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

01:29 Dec 31, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: understand and leverage the pricing model
I guess I understand but I don't "leverage"... ;-)

Any good ideas for a German translation?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
das Preismodell verstehen und optimal nutzen
Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

"leverage" bedeutet im Marketing Kontext "optimal ausnutzen", wörtlich übersetzt etwa, die Hebelwirkung nutzen. In Deinen Fall bezieht es sich auf ein Preismodell, dass wahrscheinlich bei optimaler Anwendung zu Preisvorteilen führt, z.B. durch geschickte Mengenbestellungen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
That's just the expression I was looking for! Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nutzen // anwendenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Verstehen Sie das Preisgefüge und machen Sie es sich zu Nutze
Andy Lemminger
4das Preismodell verstehen und optimal nutzen
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nutzen // anwenden


Explanation:
Most of the time, "to leverage" can be translated as "nutzen", "anwenden" or "sich zunutze machen".

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
7 hrs

agree  Friedrich Reinold
9 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verstehen Sie das Preisgefüge und machen Sie es sich zu Nutze


Explanation:
or if there is less space:
Das Preisgefüge verstehen und verwerten

Preisgestaltung is also fine

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Preismodell verstehen und optimal nutzen


Explanation:
Hallo Stephan,

"leverage" bedeutet im Marketing Kontext "optimal ausnutzen", wörtlich übersetzt etwa, die Hebelwirkung nutzen. In Deinen Fall bezieht es sich auf ein Preismodell, dass wahrscheinlich bei optimaler Anwendung zu Preisvorteilen führt, z.B. durch geschickte Mengenbestellungen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
That's just the expression I was looking for! Thanx.