KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

to push the envelope

German translation: die Grenzen sprengen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push the envelope
German translation:die Grenzen sprengen

10:58 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to push the envelope
Wardrobe suffering from a case of the blahs? Patterns are the perfect way to push the envelope.
xxxoligu1
die Grenzen sprengen
Explanation:
I'd never heard of this before, but just found the following on a truly excellent site.....


"Push the envelope" is now used figuratively to mean "stretch the
boundaries". (The image is not of pushing a mailing envelope across
a desk: those who push this sort of envelope do it from within. Cf.
"pressing the limits".) On its AOL message board, Merriam-Webster
Editorial Department writes: "A sentence we spotted in a 1991 issue
of the Wall Street Journal provides a typical example of the use of
the phrase [...]: 'Ads...seem to be pushing the envelope of taste
every day.' 'Push the envelope' in this sense is a very recent
arrival on the scene, dating only from 1988 according to the
evidence in our files.

"The phrase has its origins in the world of aviation, where
'envelope' has, since at least the late 60s, had the meaning 'a set
of performance limits that may not be safely exceeded.' Test pilots
are often called on to 'push' a new aircraft's performance envelope
by going beyond known safety limits, as in determining just how fast
an airplane can be flown. In 1979 Tom Wolfe's best-seller 'The Right
Stuff' vividly described the life of test pilots during the 50s and
60s, and it appears that this book, and the subsequent movie, did
much to popularize the notion of pushing the envelope. [Stuart
Leichter reports that the words used in the movie are "pushing the
outside of the envelope"; someone should check what they were in the
book.]

"The idea of an envelope as a kind of enclosing boundary is of
course not new. In 1899 Arnold Bennett wrote: 'My desire is to
depict the deeper beauty while abiding by the envelope of facts.'"

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4die Grenzen sprengen
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1Grenzen überschreiten, bahnbrechend sein
Mats Wiman
5die Schallmauer der Langeweile zu durchbrechen
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4die Hüllen zu füllen / die Hüllen auszufüllen
Heiner Fierz
4modisch aus dem Rahmen zu fallenChrista Zeller Thomas
4das Eis zu brechen
swisstell
1another possible alternativeDan McCrosky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die Grenzen sprengen


Explanation:
I'd never heard of this before, but just found the following on a truly excellent site.....


"Push the envelope" is now used figuratively to mean "stretch the
boundaries". (The image is not of pushing a mailing envelope across
a desk: those who push this sort of envelope do it from within. Cf.
"pressing the limits".) On its AOL message board, Merriam-Webster
Editorial Department writes: "A sentence we spotted in a 1991 issue
of the Wall Street Journal provides a typical example of the use of
the phrase [...]: 'Ads...seem to be pushing the envelope of taste
every day.' 'Push the envelope' in this sense is a very recent
arrival on the scene, dating only from 1988 according to the
evidence in our files.

"The phrase has its origins in the world of aviation, where
'envelope' has, since at least the late 60s, had the meaning 'a set
of performance limits that may not be safely exceeded.' Test pilots
are often called on to 'push' a new aircraft's performance envelope
by going beyond known safety limits, as in determining just how fast
an airplane can be flown. In 1979 Tom Wolfe's best-seller 'The Right
Stuff' vividly described the life of test pilots during the 50s and
60s, and it appears that this book, and the subsequent movie, did
much to popularize the notion of pushing the envelope. [Stuart
Leichter reports that the words used in the movie are "pushing the
outside of the envelope"; someone should check what they were in the
book.]

"The idea of an envelope as a kind of enclosing boundary is of
course not new. In 1899 Arnold Bennett wrote: 'My desire is to
depict the deeper beauty while abiding by the envelope of facts.'"




    Reference: http://www.alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxpushth.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler: excellent
8 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

neutral  Mats Wiman: Excellent source! Thank you
37 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Love the source!
40 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: thanks, too.
52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grenzen überschreiten, bahnbrechend sein


Explanation:
Patterns are the perfect way to push the envelope = Muster ist der ideale Weg, bahnbrechend zu sein/Grenzen zu überschreiten, am vorderen Front zu sein


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: bahnbrechend zu sein would by my choice, too
15 mins

neutral  RWSTranslation: ich denke hier ist nicht ein spezielle Muster gemeint, daher: Muster sind der ideale Weg ...
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Schallmauer der Langeweile zu durchbrechen


Explanation:
another possibility

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modisch aus dem Rahmen zu fallen


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion along the lines of the already offered translations.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Eis zu brechen


Explanation:
less drastic than some of the proposals I perused but offered as an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Hüllen zu füllen / die Hüllen auszufüllen


Explanation:
Hüllen passt besser in den Kontext der Kleider. Die "Enveloppe" ist in der Physik ausserdem die Umhüllende einer Wellenformation.

Heiner Fierz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
another possible alternative


Explanation:

This is grossly plagiarized from Kurt Biedenkopf, as well as Ursula and Mats, but something along this line might fit in with your clothing theme:

"Schnittmuster sind das ideale Mittel sämtliche Nähte des Korsetts der Langeweile zum Platzen zu bringen."

http://konservativ.de/epoche/133/epo_133a.htm

"… Euro-Korsett zwängen kann, ohne früher oder später sämtliche Nähte zum Platzen zu bringen."

HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390