KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

current member of a club

German translation: derzeitig


16:24 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: current member of a club
How do I translate the word "current" in this context?
Olav Rixen
Canada
German translation:derzeitig
Explanation:
My suggestion:

derzeitiges Mitglied eines Clubs/Vereins

This implies that the member currently belongs to the club, but is not a permanent member, i.e. this state can be changed.

HTH, Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derzeitig
Patricia Gifford
4 +1gegenwärtig/aktuell
Thomas Bollmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gegenwärtig/aktuell


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen: gegenwärtiges Mitglied des Vereins/Clubs
oder als Alternative: aktuell

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wirbeleit: Ich würde allerdings sagen "gegenwärtig Mitglied", weil man ja nicht vorher ein anderes Mitgliedd war und jetzt ein gegenwärtiges.
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derzeitig


Explanation:
My suggestion:

derzeitiges Mitglied eines Clubs/Vereins

This implies that the member currently belongs to the club, but is not a permanent member, i.e. this state can be changed.

HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs