KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

right out of the box

German translation: so wie es geliefert wird


05:41 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: right out of the box
to use a product right out of the box
reisejule
German translation:so wie es geliefert wird
Explanation:
ein Produkt so, wie es geliefert wird, benutzen (not sure about the commas)

More context would for sure be helpful, but maybe this works
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3so wie es geliefert wird
Anja Brito
4 +1direkt/ sofort benutzen
Patricia Gifford
4fixfertig
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so wie es geliefert wird


Explanation:
ein Produkt so, wie es geliefert wird, benutzen (not sure about the commas)

More context would for sure be helpful, but maybe this works


Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
23 mins

agree  Evi Zierlein: klingt gut
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixfertig


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathi Stock: fixfertig? I guess fix und fertig has more the sense of "ready to go"
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direkt/ sofort benutzen


Explanation:
Das Produkt kann direkt/ sofort benutzt werden, es muss nicht erst noch mühsam installiert oder aufgebaut werden.

Viel Spaß damit,
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sofort benutzbar sounds good, too
1 hr